$50 Prop NotesNot legal tender$50 AUD Prop Note Stack

Studio plate · shot on white for print-detail review · video sample slot reserved

Most Requested

$50 AUD Prop Note Stack

Price$89.00AUD · GST inc.
In the pack100 notes100 × $50
$0.89per note

AUD · GST inc. · 10% off when paying in crypto


A stack of 100 Australian $50-style prop notes — the denomination most often requested by film and theatre productions for wallet, register, and handoff scenes. Reproduced at a size that differs from genuine Australian currency by at least 25%, per RBA reproduction guidance. Clearly marked NOT LEGAL TENDER on every note, with no replicated banknote security features. For film, theatre, education, and novelty use only.

Not legal tender · RBA-COMPLIANT SIZING · For film, theatre & performance use
1 Distressing / Circulation Level
2 Packaging / Currency Band Style
3 Serialization
Standard SequentialSystem-assigned serial code. Custom or buyer-specified serials are not offered on any product.
Item unit price: $89.00Total: $89.00
1
  • Minimum order $350.00 · ships Australia-wide via Australia Post, tracked
  • Free tracked shipping on every order
  • System-assigned serials only — no custom serial numbers on any product

Face value by denomination

Face Value Per Stack
$100$109.00 per stack$10,000
$50$89.00 per stack$5,000
$20$79.00 per stack$2,000

“Face value” is the amount printed on the notes in the stack, not their real-world worth — every note is NOT LEGAL TENDER. Price is the same regardless of payment method.

What arrives in your parcel

Every $50 size, note for note

Same note, same print, same banding — only the count changes. Pick the size by the shot: a strap for a wallet or handoff, a stack for a register or a table, a jumbo for a spread.

SizeNotesFace value printedYou payPer note
Half pack · single strap50$2,500$48.95$0.98
Full stackViewing100$5,000$89.00$0.89
Jumbo pack250$12,500$209.00$0.84

Face value is the value printed on the prop notes. Every note is reduced-scale, marked NOT LEGAL TENDER, and carries no replicated security features.

From set & stage

★★★★★
Absolutely convincing on stage. Ordered for our school play and the audience had no idea. Fast delivery too!
James Whitfield · Mar 2024
★★★★☆
I ordered three bundles of assorted denominations for a crime thriller we were staging in Sydney. The notes looked genuinely convincing under both warm and cool stage lighting. The texture isn't quite like real currency …
Sophie Brennan · June 2024
★★★★★
I've been a props coordinator for amateur and semi-professional theatre productions across Victoria for nearly eight years, and sourcing quality prop money locally has always been a challenge. Most suppliers either send …
Marcus Delroy · July 2024

What is the $50 AUD Prop Note Stack?

The $50 AUD Prop Note Stack contains 100 Australian-styled prop notes (100 × $50) with a combined face value of $5,000, priced at $89 AUD. Every note is reduced-scale by at least 25%, marked NOT LEGAL TENDER and carries a system-assigned serial only. It ships free and tracked across Australia.

Key facts

Price
$89 AUD, GST inclusive
Contents
100 × $50
Notes
100
Combined face value
$5,000
Price per note
$0.89
Size and marking
Reduced by at least 25%, marked NOT LEGAL TENDER
Shipping
Free, tracked Australia Post across Australia
Minimum order
$350 in goods

Questions about this product

Why is $50 the most requested denomination?

It's the most requested by film and theatre productions for wallet, register, and handoff scenes — visually substantial without needing a huge stack.

Is the $50 prop note the same size as a real one?

No — reproduced to differ by at least 25% in size, per RBA guidance, and marked NOT LEGAL TENDER.

What pack sizes are available?

Half Pack (50 notes), Stack (100 notes), and Jumbo Pack (250 notes).

💬 Submit Set Report

Used this on a shoot or on stage? Share your camera-test results or set feedback — every submission is reviewed by us before it’s published, so it won’t appear instantly.

Set Rating

Also in $50 Prop Notes

$50 Prop Notes

$50 AUD Prop Note Half Pack

$48.9550 notes$0.98 / note

$48.95$44.06 with crypto · 10% off
1

8 × reaches the $350.00 minimum — or mix with other items

Details, options & sizes → for $50 AUD Prop Note Half Pack

$50 Prop Notes

$50 AUD Prop Note Jumbo Pack

$209.00250 notes$0.84 / note

$209.00$188.10 with crypto · 10% off
1

2 × reaches the $350.00 minimum — or mix with other items

Details, options & sizes → for $50 AUD Prop Note Jumbo Pack
All $50 Prop NotesNeed production volume? →